Home

  

 

 

 

 

Agenda

Friday, September 28, 2018

6:00 - 6:30 pmRegistration
6:30 - 7:00 pmWelcome and Opening Remarks
7:00 - 8:00 pmOpening Presentation - Michael Linklater
8:00 - 10:30 pmCoach Networking Social
 
Saturday, September 29, 2018
8:00 - 8:30 amRegistration
8:30 - 9:15 amHot Breakfast
9:15 - 10:00 amBreakfast Presentation - Brianne Theisen-Eaton
10:00 - 10:15 amStretch Break
10:15 - 11:00 amBreakout Sessions #1:
a) My Olympic Journey - Brianne Theisen-Eaton
b) Overuse Injuries in Sport - How to Prevent Them - Kati Pasanen
c) Under-Recovery Syndrome (vs Over-Training Syndrome) in Elite Sport - Paddy McCluskey
d) Self Massage for Recovery - Al Bodnarchuk
e) Roles, Relaxation and Rehearsal: Preparing Confident Athletes for Capstone Team Sport Competition - Tom Graham
11:00 - 11:15 amRefreshment Break
11:15 am - 12:00 pmBreakout Sessions #2:
a) Optimizing Acute / Chronic Training Load Periodization to Minimize Injury - Trent Stellingwerff
b) The Future of Sport Physiology - Hazem Hussein
c) The Role of Mental Performance Consultants within Integrated Support Teams - Barriers, Challenges, Obstacles - David Paskevich
d) From Prince Albert to PyeongChang - An Athlete’s Story - Brittany Hudak
e) Simplifying Mental Training: Integrating it with Practices, Preparation, and Team Culture - Ryan Flett
12:00 - 12:30 pmLunch
12:30 - 1:00 pmLunch Plenary - Panel Discussion with Brittany Hudak, Derek Rope and other guests
1:00 - 1:15 pmAdvance Coaching Diploma Presentations
1:20 - 2:05 pmBreakout Sessions #3:
a) Body Composition Periodization: from Health to Performance - a Dive into RED-S (Relative Energy Deficiency in Sport) - Trent Stellingwerff
b) How Can a Physician Help Your Athlete - Paddy McCluskey
c) Leadership and Coaching Within a High-Performance Culture - David Paskevich
d) We’re Here to Talk about the F-word: Helping Athletes Deal with Failure - Leah Ferguson
e) Saskatchewan Indigenous Coach & Sport Development - Derek Rope and Bob Reindl
2:15 - 3:00 pmBreakout Sessions #4:
a) Stress and Coping in High-Performance Coaches - David Paskevich
b) Identifying Sport Injury Risk Factors - Kati Pasanen
c) The Science of Sport Training - Hazem Hussein
d) Moving Past the Outcomes of Youth Sport and into the Development of “Mindset” - Kyle McDonald
e) From Prince Albert to PyeongChang - An Athlete’s Story - Brittany Hudak
3:00 - 3:15 pmRefreshment Break
3:15 - 4:00 pmBreakout Sessions #5:
a) Optimizing Acute / Chronic Training Load Periodization to Minimize Injury - Trent Stellingwerff
b) Overuse Injuries in Sport - How to Prevent Them - Kati Pasanen
c) Under-Recovery Syndrome (vs Over-Training Syndrome) in Elite Sport - Paddy McCluskey
d) Protein Timing for Optimal Recovery - Heather Hynes
e) Sleep, Rest & Performance - Lisa Hoffart
4:05 - 4:25 pmClosing Remarks

 

 

© Copyright 2008 Coaching Association of Saskatchewan All Rights Reserved